[TLoK] Korra

The Legend of Korra finale

SWEET BABY JESUS!
WHAT IS THIS THAT I JUST SAW???




ALL
THE
FEELINGS


I CANNOT!
I PHYSICALLY CANNOT!

THIS SHOW! THIS DAMN SHOW!!!


Oh my word, you guys... Honestly, I'm still FREAKING OUT over this finale! LIKE IT DIDN'T HAPPEN IN A LONG TIME!
I WAS CLOSE TO TEARS DURING THAT ENTIRE LAST EPISODE! TEARS OF ALL THE POSSIBLE KINDS!

I won't give out any spoilers, but just let this be a warning that... If ANYONE in my flist isn't watching this show yet, FOR THE LOVE OF ALL THAT IS GOOD IN THIS WORLD, GO WATCH IT!!!
[TRON] iTron

[vid] We Want Your Soul

LOOK AT THAT!
I've finished a vid! Finally!

Wow... It feels good to be back. :)

Well, as for this vid... hehe Well, I can't say really if it turned out as I'd imagined because I imagined it so long ago that I don't even remember what I had in mind anymore. ;P
But I do remember wanting to make it more TRON/Rinzler & Flynn/CLU-centric at the end, and then worrying that I wouldn't be able to do it, and then accepting that it wouldn't happen... But I did manage a sequence of that at the end and I'm proud of myself. :)
I really do like that sequence, it makes it more character-focused instead of being a general vid from start to finish. :)

Aaaaanyways, I hope you enjoy it!




Music: "We Want Your Soul" by Adam Freeland
Fandom: TRON: Legacy
Category: fast-pace, general
Spoilers?: Ummm... for the movie, yes.
Length: 4:00

Summary: The Grid wants your soul.

Collapse )
[TRON] iTron

So I haven't posted here in forever, but LET'S JUST IGNORE THAT AND PRETEND I'VE ALWAYS BEEN HERE OK

*ahem*

Anyways... So I've just finished a vid! AN ACTUAL, PROPER VID! Which hasn't happened since... Well, I don't know when. It feels like an eternity! But I finally did it - well, Pooky and I anyway. ^_^

So now it's just a matter of tweaking a few things here and there, fixing stuff, rendering, and then IT WILL BE OVER!!!

I definitely need to start vidding more again... I desperately need it.
[HIMYM] Barney *true story!*

FACTS!

Here are the facts:


1) My life has almost been completely taken over by tennis.
(if you follow me on Tumblr, this is no news to you and you're probably rolling your eyes right now)

1.2) Hopefully things will settle down a bit after the Australian Open final on Sunday. I mean, there are two options here: either things will settle down or I will be angry and cursing and screaming at the walls.

1.3) *ahem* Evidently, I am too emotionally invested in this sport. You do NOT want to know.

2) I am still working on my TRON: Legacy vid. Slowly, but surely. I WILL FINISH THIS FREAKING VIDEO IF IT'S THE LAST THING I DO! ;P

2.2) It will probably NOT be the last thing I do.

3) I have ideas for another Sherlock/Doctor Who crossover video... Considering whether to make a another trailer or a video... Still need to figure out the story to tell here, I only have ideas for tiny snippets so far. But hey, this should be interesting!

4) Every week I get a comment on my "Tenth Doctor: The Musical" vid asking me why I haven't used the original version of "Changes"... Or people just complaining that I didn't use it.
-__-

5) The only thing I get on this video more than people complaining/asking about "Changes" is people asking for an Eleventh Doctor version. JUST FOR THE FUN OF IT, I started thinking of songs for it, if I ever make one. I have to admit, I rather like the songs I got listed for Amy and for Eleven/River. ^_^

6) I am WAY behind on all TV shows that I watch, except Doctor Who, Sherlock, and Merlin. I have to remedy that.

7) I've marathoning Mock the Week. Because CLEARLY when I'm way behind on my TV shows, what I need is a new British panel show to watch. *facepalm*

8) trunks_angel sent me a list of words for me to try and speak in my terrible English. I then sent her a list of words try and speak in Portuguese. She barely knows a thing about the language, she was mostly guessing, and yet she was almost better at it than me in all my years of learning English.

8.2) I HATE whoever came up with that freaking "th" sound!

8.3) But NOT as much as I hate the person who decided that it was a good idea to put R and L together in words like 'world' and 'girl'.
[TRON] iTron

VID PREVIEW AND THINGS!

So far, every time I posted a preview, Pooky went with me until the end. And since it's been too long since my last vid, I'm not taking any chances anymore.

SO PREVIEW TIME!!!



Quality is crappy because I'm still not at home, and I got access to the internet for a very short period of time, so the file size had to be small. Finished version will be better, trust me. ^_^

Still, all things considered, it hasn't been too bad. I mean, I have THIS every day:



Not the worst way to spend a week, is it? XD
More pictures when I get back. ;) Laterz!
[Pooky] EVIL!

Welcome home, Pooky!!!

So I'm using my mom's 3g just to say: OMG YAY! I've got :43 seconds of a vid done - of an actual vid!!! I still can't believe it!! (by the way, in case you're wondering, the vid is TRON Legacy ^_^) I'M SO HAPPY RIGHT NOW YOU DON'T EVEN KNOW!!! Come on, Pooky, we can do it, baby!!
  • Current Mood
    artistic artistic
[X-Men] Erik & Charles

THIS IS UNACCEPTABLE!

I've just realized a couple of scary things:

1) It's been almost 3 months since I last made a video for myself.
2) It's been 8 MONTHS since I last made a video for one of my TV show or movie fandoms.

THAT IS SCARY AND I HAVE TO REMEDY THAT ASAP OR I WILL LOSE IT!

So I'm making a promise right here, right now.
I PROMISE I WILL MAKE ANOTHER VIDEO BEFORE THE END OF THE YEAR (I'd say before Christmas, but that might be pushing it a bit too hard) IF IT'S THE LAST THING I DO!!!

No, seriously, I can't take more of this vidding hiatus. POOKY, GET YOUR ASS BACK HERE AND LET'S GET TO WORK!
I have at least 3 good projects, all set, with songs and everything, all I have to do is sit down and start working on them. Which is what I intend to do. So, ummm... yeah, better get to it, then. ;P

Now I just have to decide where to start... Which should I try first, Doctor Who, TRON: Legacy, or X-Men: First Class?POOKY, IT'S YOUR CALL!